Don’t Forget

Parents' Evenings

Focus Meetings - Y3/4 Mon 9th Jan; Y5/6 Wed 11th Jan; Y1/2 Thurs 12th Jan; EYFS Fri 13th Jan.  All at 9.05am.

Swimming reminder

Swimming - Spring Term 2017 - Rhine Class starts Thursday 12th Jan and Swan Class starts Friday 13th Jan.

Winter weather info

Weather update: in case of bad weather, please check website for information on school opening.

Friends of St Barts news

Friends of St Bart's - Christmas Celebration Friday 16th December - check the newsletter for info on the Raffle.

EYFS Events

Reception Classes Nativity - Wednesday 14th December at 10am - parents invited.

End of Term Church Services

Christmas End of Term Worship at St Bartholomew's Church on the morning of Wednesday 21st Dec - all parents welcome

GILWELL Y5

Please look out for the letter regarding the Y5 School Journey to Gilwell Park in 2017.

Special Events 1

Y1/Y2 Nativity - Thursday 15th December at 9.45am - parents invited.

Don't forget school holidays

We break up for Christmas at 2pm on Wednesday 21st December. Please ensure you have adequate childcare arrangements in place.

Safeguarding updates

Safeguarding – have you checked the settings on your devices recently?

This Week

School Christmas Dinner on Wednesday 7th Dec with special surprise!

 

Welcome to St Bartholomew’s

We are a two form entry church school set in the heart of Sydenham, South East London, where we serve a diverse community.

We are passionate about learning and enjoy challenging our children to think creatively in lots of different ways.  Our children are supported by a fantastic staff team who are dedicated to educating the whole child. Based firmly on Christian values the school prepares children for lifelong learning and for the ever changing society we live in.

The school’s core purpose is

“Believe, Achieve, Succeed”

and this underpins everything we do.  Come and see us in action, visitors are always welcome.

Sara Davies

Headteacher

4 star rated on SchoolGuide.co.uk

CHILDREN OF THE WEEK

2nd Dec 2016:

  • Maria (Seine Class)
  • Barnaby (Orinoco Class)
  • Matilda (Rhine Class)
  • Nathanael (Swan Class)
  • Phoebe (Volta Class)
  • Mia (Rio Grande Class)
  • Sophie (Congo Class)
  • David (Kasai Class)
  • Samia (Mississippi Class)
  • Xanthe (Ganges Class)
  • Elena (Nile Class)
  • Khimarni (Thames Class)
  • Leo (Dawson Class) and
  • Frankie (Amazon Class)

Moving on to Secondary School Sept 2017

Please visit our page related to Y6 Transition.

Read More

Starting School

Please visit our pages related to Admissions.

Read More

Latest News