St. Bartholomew's C.E. Primary School

Believe, Achieve, Succeed

Headteacher Sara Davies
St Bartholomew’s C.E. Primary School
The Peak, Sydenham, London. SE 26 4LJ
020 8699 8537 info@st-bartholomews.lewisham.sch.uk

Governors

Governors

The School’s Governing Board is an extremely committed body of sixteen people, made up from various sections of the school community. Governors are responsible for all the statutory aspects of school such as agreeing and monitoring the implementation of the school development plan. They support and promote the Christian ethos of the school. Additionally, the Governors are responsible for agreeing the school’s budget plan, senior appointments, Health and Safety, and make decisions on building improvements and capital projects.

As a Voluntary Aided primary school the Governing Board is responsible for contributing 10% of the funds required for all capital works. Governors are involved in the everyday life of the school, often visiting to see the children and learn more about our wonderful school.

The Governing Board delegate a number of areas of interest to two sub-committees – Children & Learning and Resources.  Each sub-committee has it’s own chair and reports back to the Governing Board.

We have also appointed Link Governors who take an interest in specific issues across the school.  Link Governors make regular visits to the school and provide reports on those visits to the Governing Board.

Click here to View Governors Meetings and Minutes

Click here to view our Governors Register of Business Interests

 

See below for more information on our Governors.

Ros Sutton : Chair

Ros Sutton

Chair

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 24/01/17

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 24/01/21

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 6

Contact:  via the main school office

Louise Ward : Vice Chair

Louise Ward

Vice Chair

Category: Parent

Appointed by:  Elected by Parents 12/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 12/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 5

Sara Davies : Headteacher

Sara Davies

Headteacher

Category: Headteacher

Appointed by: GB, 01/09/2014

Term of office (years | end date): N/A

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC, Resources

Responsibilities: Headteacher

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 6

Rev Jim Perry :

Rev Jim Perry

Category: Ex-Officio

Appointed by: PCC, 31/10/19

Term of office (years | end date): 

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Father Paul Tiernan :

Father Paul Tiernan

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: 01/10/2013

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 03/09/2017

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: Link Governor for Philosophy and RE

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 4

Elaine Smith :

Elaine Smith

Category: Associate

Appointed by: Governors, 19/11/19

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 19/11/23

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: Chair of Children and Learning Committee; Link Governor for Health & Safety

 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 4

Bettina Carlyon :

Bettina Carlyon

Category: Foundation

Appointed by:  Elected by PCC 25/7/17

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 25/7/21

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 6

Pauline Lloyd :

Pauline Lloyd

Category: Associate

Appointed by: Governors, 4/7/19

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 4/7/23

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: Link Governor for Safeguarding

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 5

Allison George :

Allison George

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 22/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 21/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 4

Peter Main : Chair - Resources Committee

Peter Main

Chair - Resources Committee

Category: Local Authority Nominated

Appointed by:  5/10/17

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 5/10/21

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: Chair of Resources Committee

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 5

Rebecca Johns :

Rebecca Johns

Category: Parent

Appointed by:  Elected by Parents 12/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 12/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 5

Johanne Ejbye-Ernst :

Johanne Ejbye-Ernst

Category: Parent

Appointed by:  Elected by Parents 12/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 12/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 5

David Roberts :

David Roberts

Category: Foundation

Appointed by:  PCC, 28/02/2019

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 28/02/2023

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 3

Hilary Buckhurst :

Hilary Buckhurst

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 26/9/19

Term of office (years | end date): 26/9/23

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Rosalind Goodrich :

Rosalind Goodrich

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 19/9/19

Term of office (years | end date): 19/9/20

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Chelsea Drake :

Chelsea Drake

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 26/9/19

Term of office (years | end date): 26/9/20

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Daniel Meyer :

Daniel Meyer

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: GB, 02/02/2019

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 01/02/2023

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 6

Cathryn Johnston :

Cathryn Johnston

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Governors, 29/11/18

Term of office (years | end date): 29/11/22

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 2

Steve Larwood :

Steve Larwood

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Governors, 29/11/18

Term of office (years | end date): 26/11/22

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: 

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 4

Bernadine Williams-Adebayo :

Bernadine Williams-Adebayo

Category: Staff

Appointed by: GB, 10/03/2019

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 09/03/2023

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2018/19 (meetings held = 6): 3