Governors

Governors

The School’s Governing Board is an extremely committed body of sixteen people, made up from various sections of the school community. Governors are responsible for all the statutory aspects of school such as agreeing and monitoring the implementation of the school development plan. They support and promote the Christian ethos of the school. Additionally, the Governors are responsible for agreeing the school’s budget plan, senior appointments, Health and Safety, and make decisions on building improvements and capital projects.

As a Voluntary Aided primary school the Governing Board is responsible for contributing 10% of the funds required for all capital works. Governors are involved in the everyday life of the school, often visiting to see the children and learn more about our wonderful school.

The Governing Board delegate a number of areas of interest to two sub-committees – Children & Learning and Resources.  Each sub-committee has it’s own chair and reports back to the Governing Board.

We have also appointed Link Governors who take an interest in specific issues across the school.  Link Governors make regular visits to the school and provide reports on those visits to the Governing Board.

Click here to View Governors Meetings and Minutes

Click here to view our Governors Register of Business Interests

 

See below for more information on our Governors.

Ros Sutton : Chair

Ros Sutton

Chair

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 24/01/17

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 24/01/21

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 4/5

Contact:  via the main school office

Sara Davies : Headteacher

Sara Davies

Headteacher

Category: Headteacher

Appointed by: GB, 01/09/2014

Term of office (years | end date): N/A

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC, Resources

Responsibilities: Headteacher

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 6

Father Paul Tiernan :

Father Paul Tiernan

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: 01/10/2013

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 03/09/2017

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: Link Governor for Philosophy and RE

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 5

Elaine Smith : Vice Chair

Elaine Smith

Vice Chair

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 21/07/2015

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 20/07/2019

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: Chair of Children and Learning Committee; Link Governor for Health & Safety

 

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 3

Bettina Carlyon :

Bettina Carlyon

Category: Foundation

Appointed by:  Elected by PCC 25/7/17

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 25/7/21

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: tba

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Pauline Lloyd :

Pauline Lloyd

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 21/7/15

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 21/7/19

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: Link Governor for Safeguarding

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 5

Juanita Haynes :

Juanita Haynes

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 06/11/2016

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 06/11/2020

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities: Link Governor for Communication and Language

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 5

Allison George :

Allison George

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: PCC, 22/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 21/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: 

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 0

Peter Main :

Peter Main

Category: Local Authority Nominated

Appointed by:  5/10/17

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 5/10/21

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: tba

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Louise Ward :

Louise Ward

Category: Parent

Appointed by:  Elected by Parents 12/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 12/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: tba

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Rebecca Johns :

Rebecca Johns

Category: Parent

Appointed by:  Elected by Parents 12/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 12/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: tba

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Johanne Ejbye-Ernst :

Johanne Ejbye-Ernst

Category: Parent

Appointed by:  Elected by Parents 12/10/2018

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 12/10/2022

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: tba

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): N/A

David Roberts :

David Roberts

Category: Foundation

Appointed by:  PCC, 28/02/2019

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 28/02/2023

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: tba

Responsibilities: tba

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): N/A

Daniel Meyer :

Daniel Meyer

Category: Staff (Co-opted)

Appointed by: GB, 02/02/2019

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 01/02/2023

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 4

Bernadine Williams :

Bernadine Williams

Category: Staff

Appointed by: GB, 10/03/2019

Term of office (years | end date): 4 years | 09/03/2023

Date stepped down: N/A

Committee membership: CLC

Responsibilities:

Meetings attendance 2016/17 (meetings held = 6): 4